CV

GALE WALLAR

703.732.9488   gale.fineart@gmail.com

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

Course Corrections, Touchstone Gallery, Washington, D.C., Nov 30 – Dec 30, 2012

About Places, Richard M. Ross Art Museum, Distinguished Alumni Exhibitor, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio, September-October, 2010

 Crossing Boundaries II, Mowry Alumni Center, Ohio Wesleyan University, June-September 2009

 Crossing Boundaries, The Shot Tower Gallery, Columbus, Ohio, March 2009

 Paintings, Drawings and Prints, American Women’s Club of the Taunus, Oberursel, Germany,  March 2004

Drawings and Collages, WICE ArtSpace, Paris, France February 1995

 

 

TOUCHSTONE GALLERY GROUP EXHIBITIONS

Monthly participation, Touchstone Gallery, 901 New York Ave., NW, Washington DC, April 2010 to present

 

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

Two Person Exhibit:  Igor Zadera and Gale Wallar, The American Center, Moscow, Russia, May 1999

Four Person Exhibit:  Lucia Popenova, Natasha Molchanova, Gale Wallar, Konstantin Zubrilyun, The American Center, Moscow, Russia, March 1999

Landmarks, The Art Barn Gallery, Washington, D.C., April 1981

Two Person Exhibit:  Virginia Knepper and Gale Wallar, The Atlantic Gallery, Washington, D.C., July1980

Four Person Exhibit:  “Deschenaux, Knepper, Triantis, Wallar,” Villa Edelstein, Geneva,

Switzerland, September 1977

 

GROUP JURIED EXHIBITIONS, ALEXANDRIA ART LEAGUE, ALEXANDRIA, VA

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Marlene Harrison (Director of Exhibitions, International Arts ans Artists), December, 2013

Con(text): Art With A Message,  Juror:  John James Anderson (Assoc. Professor, Prince George’s Community College, Largo MD), June, 2013 (Honorable Mention Award)

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Stephanie Fedor (Executive Director of the Arlington Arts Center), March 2013

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Trace Miller ( Professor, Towson University, Towson MD), January, 2013

All-Media Membership Show, Juror:  Linda Brinker Hafer (Executive Director, The Art League), December, 2102

All-Media Membership Show, Juror:  Judy Southerland (CCAD, Washington, DC), September, 2012

‘Scapes – Annual August Landscape Exhibit, Juror: Jonathon Linton (Author, Artist), August 2012

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Katie Dell Kaufman (Director, Gateway CDC Art Center, Brentwood, MD), July, 2012

Bedtime Stories, Juror: Jody A. Greenberg (Director, Kreeger Museum), May 2012 (Honorable Mention Award)

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Joseph Di Bella (Prof. of Art, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksberg, VA), April, 2012

Small Works, Juror: Jordan Faye Block (Jordan Faye Contemporary, Baltimore MD), November 2011

All- Media Membership Show, Juror: Danielle O’Steen (Curator, Critic, Washington D.C.), October , 2011

All-Media Membership Show,  Juror:  Dr. Barbara Wolanin (Curator, Washington, D.C.), September 2011

‘Scapes – Annual August Landscape Exhibit, Juror: Sarah Tanguy (Curator, ART in Embassies Program), August, 2011

Emphasis on Sculpture, Juror: Twylene Moyer ( Editor, Sculpture Magazine), July, 2011

All-Media Membership Show, Juror:  Lillian Fitzgerald ( Fitzgerald Fine Art), May, 2011

All-Media Membership Show,  Juror:  Farar Elliott (Curator for the House of Representatives),   April, 2011

Remains, Juror:  J.W. Mahoney (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), April, 2011

‘small works,’ Juror:  Emily Conover (Instructor Drawing and Painting, University of Maryland, College Park, MD), November, 2010

Dinner Party, Juror: Susan Goldman (Professor, Fine Art, George Mason University), October  2010

All-Media Membership Show, Juror:  Howard Paine, (Art Director, U.S. Postal Service), July 2010

Small Works, Juror, Caroline Thorington, November 2009

Becoming Animal, Juror:  Jesse Cohen (President, Fine Art Ventures, LLC), November 2009

‘Scapes – Annual Landscape Exhibit, Juror:  Nora Heimann (Chair, Art Department, Catholic University, Washington, D.C.) August 2009

Black and White, Juror:  Catriona Fraser (Fraser Gallery, Bethesda, MD), July 2009

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Joy Turner Luke (Studio 123, Sperryville, VA), May 2009

All-Media Membership Show, Juror:  Daniel Shay (National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C.), April 2009   

Let There Be Light, Juror:  Cynthia Connelly (Director, Ellipse Art Center, Arlington, Va.), January 2009   (Honorable Mention Award)

‘small works’, Juror:  Dr. Susan Frank (Assistant Curator at the Phillips Collection, Washington, DC),  November 2008

Revealed Histories, Juror:  Daniel Finch (Assistant Professor of Visual Art, Messiah College), October 2008

All-Media Membership Show, Juror:  Joseph Di Bella (Professor of Art, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va.), September 2008

‘Scapes:  International Landscape Show, Juror:  Walt Bartman (Founder/Director of the Yellow Barn Studio and Gallery, Glen Echo Park, Maryland), August 2008

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Nan Haid (Professor of Art, NOVA, Woodbridge, Va.), July 2008

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Howard Paine (Art Director, U.S. Postal Service), June 2008

All-Media Membership Show, Juror: Brandon Fortune (Curator of Painting and Sculpture, National Portrait Gallery, Washington, D.C.), May 2008

Interplay:  Humanity and Nature, Juror:  Rosemary Luckett (Instructor, Art League School, Alexandria, Va.), April 2008

 

OTHER JURIED EXHIBITIONS

The Language of Art, Jurors:  Sean Cooper and Leni Anderson, German Village Art League, Columbus, Ohio, July 16 – August 28, 2009

Unify, Juror:  Nannette Maciejunes (Executive Director, Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, Ohio) German Village Art League, Columbus, Ohio, May 22 – June 28, 2009

Art in City Hall, Juror: Barbara Wolanin (Curator of the Capitol), Alexandria, Va., April-October 2008

Fairfax County Council of the Arts Open Exhibition, Juror:  Virginia Mecklenburg (Curator, National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C.), May 1993

Fairfax County Council of the Arts Open Exhibition, Juror:  Judith Zilczer (Curator of Painting, Hirshhorn Museum, Washington, D.C.), May 1992

Printmakers’ Show IV, Juror:  Robert D’Arista (Chairman, Art Department, American University), Washington Women’s Art Center, Washington, D.C., February 1982

Annual Juried Exhibition, Juror:  Chris Middendorf (Middendorf – Lane Gallery, Washington, D.C.) Greater Reston Arts Center, Reston, Virginia, April 1981

Annual Juried Exhibition, Juror:  Peter Thomas (Dean, Corcoran School of Art, Washington, D.C.) Greater Reston Arts Center, Reston, Virginia, April 1980

 

EXPERIENCE

Community Liaison Office Coordinator, U.S. Consulate General, Frankfurt, Germany 2004-2005

Fine Arts Faculty, Frankfurt International School, Oberursel, Germany 2001-2002

Fine Arts Faculty, Anglo-American School of Moscow (Upper School), Moscow, Russia 1996-2000

Assistant Director of Studio Arts Program, WICE, Paris, France 1994-1996

Arts Education Activist/PTA President, Fairfax, Virginia, 1992/93 and Bonn, Germany 1989

Freelance Illustrator for The Washington Post 1974-1976

Graphic Designer, Environmental Arts and Design, Arlington, Virginia 1972

 

RESIDENCES

Washington, D.C., Geneva and Bern (Switzerland), Bonn and Frankfurt (Germany), Paris (France), Moscow (Russia), Jakarta (Indonesia), Fairfax, VA

 

EDUCATION

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio, BFA, 1971

George Washington University, Washington, D.C., MA (Art History), 1979

© Gale Wallar 2012